Australian Subclass 189 Visa Overview

Australian Visa Types

Your Visa Solutions Advantage

  • Free-Access to our industry leading client area built to make your visa process as easy as possible
  • Guidance from a team with over 25 years of Australian Immigration Law experience
  • Submission of your application
  • Advice and guidance every step of the way
  • Online notification of all government mail
  • 24/7 access to post queries/documents / guides and assistance

Subclass 189 Visa (Skilled Visa) for Australia

The 189 visa is a skilled (points tested and invited) visa for applicants that are not sponsored by an employer, and intend applying for their own skilled independent permanent residence visa

a holder of a 189 visa is free to live and work anywhere in Australia.

KEY POINTS

  • You don’t need a sponsor (no state or family sponsorship applies)
  • You must be invited to apply (EOI)
  • You must be under 45 to be invited
  • The Pass Mark (points Test): you need a minimum of 65 points 

Note however that many applications will realistically only receive an invite if you are able to claim 70, 75 or even 80 points.

Visa Type: Permanent Residence

Processing time (for the visa stage):

  • 75% of applications: 6 months
  • 90% of applications: 8 months

Application Details

Holders of a 189 visa can:

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s public health care scheme
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • if eligible, apply for Australian citizenship

How do you apply ?

  • You have to have a Nominated Occupation for Australian Skills Visa on the MLTSSL list (and fully satisfy the criteria for that occupation)
  • You can apply offshore or onshore (unless you have a condition on your visa prohibiting you from making an application in Australia eg. a 8503 condition)

This is a 3 step application

  1. You have to pass a skills assessment by a relevant skills assessment authority
  2. Then submit an EOI
  3. Then, when invited to apply, apply for your visa

You must satisfy other criteria such as:

Next Steps

To determine your visa eligibility, register with us for a comprehensive assessment report and we will assist and advise you on your options, requirements, costs and eligibility.
REGISTER TODAY

Visa Solutions Fees and Processing Times

Service Level

Service Fee

Processing Time

Managed Visa Application
This is case specific, and depends on the service level you select. A full breakdown will be provided in your assessment report
Will be provided in the assessment report
DIY Visa Application
Will be provided in the assessment report
Will be provided in the assessment report

Australian Government Fees and Processing Times

Government Item

Government Fee and Processing Time

Visa Application Charge:
Main Applicant
AU$ 3,755
Visa Application Charge:
Partner
AU$ 1,875
Visa Application Charge: 
Per Child
AU$ 940
EOI: can take anywhere from 1 to 12+ months (Depends on occupation, points total, number of applications in the queue, and occupation ceiling)
Skills Assessment Processing Time: Average Processing Time Of 4 To 12 Weeks (Depends On The Occupation)
Average Government Processing Time
Main visa ave: 7 to 9 Months
REGISTER TODAY

Australian Visa Experts

We have been providing Australian Immigration Law assistance for over 20 years, free register below to find out why we have so many satisfied clients.
Register Today!
ABOUT
Copyright © Visa Solutions LLC 2019 | Site Secured by 256-bit SSL certificate | Proudly Designed by Sergeant Host Australia
bookthumbs-o-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram