Australian Parent Visa, Aged Parent and Contributory Parent

Your Visa Solutions Advantage

  • Free-Access to our industry leading client area built to make your visa process as easy as possible
  • Guidance from a team with over 25 years of Australian Immigration Law experience
  • Submission of your application
  • Advice and guidance every step of the way
  • Online notification of all government mail
  • 24/7 access to post queries/documents / guides and assistance

Quick Overview of Australian Parent Visa Options

Australian Parent Visa Options for parents who wish to migrate to Australia to be with their children.

The application must be sponsored by one of their children and the child must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident who is settled in Australia.

 

Children In Australia

Are at least 50% of your children living in Australia

as Australian citizens or Permanent Residents ?

Note: you have to count all children, including step children 

YESNO ⇒ ⇒⇒You do not meet the criteria for a Parent Visa (* see balance of family criteria below)
Cost Factor

There is the high cost and faster processing stream or the lower cost and longggg wait stream

Are you willing to pay up to $ 55 000 per person for a Parent Visa ?
YESNO
Age factor
You might be eligible for a Contributory Parent VisaAre you over age 66 ?
You might also be eligible for the Aged Parent visaYESNO
You might be eligible for the Aged Parent VisaYou might be eligible for the Standard Parent Visa
Your Next Step
Register with us, and a Consultant will provide you with a detailed report and advice on your eligibility and the application process

Background and Information

There are 3 potential pathways  towards a parent visa

  1. an “aged” parent visa (if you are over 66)
  2. a contributory parent visa
  3. a “standard” parent visa

All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test.

The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of your links to Australia.

You meet the balance of family test if:

  • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or
  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

Applicants must satisfy the Medical and Health Requirements, as well as the Character Requirements

Compare

The aged parent visa vs. the contributory parent visa:

  • Both are permanent residence visas when granted
  • Processing time of +_ 18 to 26 months for the Contributory parent visa v. up to 18+ years for the aged parent visa
  • Both can be lodged onshore (more on this below)

so both exactly the same on grant, however, the difference lies in the cost of the application and in the processing time 

  • an aged parent visa – all in costs around $ 7000 (2 applicants) + the AoS
  • the contributory parent visa – +_ $ 7000 (2 applicants) at application time, plus +- $ 90000 just before visa grant (+ the AoS)

The aged parent visa processing time = around 18 years v. the the contributory parent visa processing time of +_ 2 years

Important:

  • you are NOT eligible for any medicare in Australia until you are granted a parent visa, so that is a consideration.
  • UK citizens: Under the Reciprocal Health Care Agreement between the UK and Australia you DO have full cover for any care that Medicare covers – have a look here for details:

https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/services/medicare/reciprocal-health-care-agreements/visitors-australia/medical-care-visitors-australia

An aged parent visa (if you are eligible for is) can save you +_ $ 90 000 (all in) – if you look at this saving, it should more than cover the cost of private medical insurance to top up your  Reciprocal Health Care – however you have to weigh that up to the fact that you would not be permanent residents for up to 18 years (and the other benefits they would have in that time compared to the contributory parent visa)

This really is a cash flow exercise.

If you can afford to pay the contributory parent visa costs, then that is a better option and offers far greater security

How the application is made:

  1. whether you apply for the aged or contributory parent visa, we can apply for you while you are IN Australia
  2. this means you can stay IN Australia during processing of your visa application

The onshore visa application process:

  1. you have to be in Australia on a visa with no 8503 condition on it
  2. we then lodge the application, and the moment we do, you will be granted a BVA (bridging visa A). The BVA allows you to remain in Australia while the parent visa is being processed
    • While on a BVA they would not be eligible for e.g. Medicare and would have to have their own private medical insurance
  3. if you need to travel while on a BVA, you can apply for a BVB which allows travel

So, the BVA allows you to take up residence, but while on a BVA you have temp residence status, so no social security benefits etc

Terminology
  • PR
  • VAC
    • Visa Application Charge payable to the Dept of Immigration
  • Settled
    • To be deemed ‘settled’ an Australian permanent resident must have been residing in Australia for at least 2 years prior to lodgement of the Parent visa application. An Australian citizen must have been residing in Australia for at least 3 months prior to lodgement.
  • BOF
    • Balance of family
      • At least half of their children living in Australia as permanent residents or Australian Citizens; or
      • More children living in Australia as permanent residents or Australian Citizens than in any other single country overseas
      • All children of the applicants are counted in the test, including children of previous relationships of either applicant.
  • Age
    • Parents can be of any age.
    • Aged Parent visa applicants in Australia (onshore) can apply only if one parent is at least 66 years of age. If neither parent is old enough, the application must be lodged offshore.
  • AoS / Assurance of Support
    • A person or organisation must also give you an assurance of support. They can be your sponsor or another person. Up to three people can agree to give you a joint assurance of support.
    • An assurance of support is a legal commitment to give you financial support so that you do not have to rely on social security payments. The assurance covers you and any family members included in your application.
    • An assurer must:
      • give you financial assistance for ten years
      • repay any recoverable social security payments you receive in the first ten years of living in Australia
      • lodge a bond for each applicant aged 18 years or older:

NEXT STEPS

Register with us, and a consultant can then provide you with detailed advice and information specific to your circumstances

Next Steps

To determine your visa eligibility, register with us for a comprehensive assessment report and we will assist and advise you on your options, requirements, costs and eligibility.
REGISTER TODAY

Australian Visa Experts

We have been providing Australian Immigration Law assistance for over 20 years, free register below to find out why we have so many satisfied clients.
Register Today!
ABOUT
Copyright © Visa Solutions LLC 2019 | Site Secured by 256-bit SSL certificate | Proudly Designed by Sergeant Host Australia
bookthumbs-o-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram