Australian Business Visa and Investor Visas 188

Your Visa Solutions Advantage

  • Free-Access to our industry leading client area built to make your visa process as easy as possible
  • Guidance from a team with over 25 years of Australian Immigration Law experience
  • Submission of your application
  • Advice and guidance every step of the way
  • Online notification of all government mail
  • 24/7 access to post queries/documents / guides and assistance

Australian business visa and investor visa categories

Quick overview of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

To apply you must be:

Subclass 188 visa are not a permanent visa. They are provisional residence visas for up to 4 years and 3 months, and you must meet the onshore requirements to then apply for and progress to permanent residence

With a SC 188 visa you can:

    • carry out business and investment activity in Australia
    • stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months
    • bring members of your family with you
Visa StreamOverviewKey eligibility Criteria
Business Innovation Stream
  • Provisional Residence visa allows you to operate a new or existing business in Australia
  • You must operate a new or existing business in Australia.
  • You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must first be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.
  • score at least 65 on the points test (and be under age 55)
  • Provide evidence of your business success (annual turnover, ownership stake)
  • have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800,000
  • Processing Time
    75% of applications: 18 months
    90% of applications: 20 months
Investor Stream
  • This provisional residence visa requires you to invest AUD1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Stay Up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must invest AUD1.5 million in an Australian state or territory
  • Have net personal assets of AUD2.25 million
  • score at least 65 on the points test (and be under age 55)
  • You must first be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.
  • Processing Time
    75% of applications: 20 months
    90% of applications: 21 months
Significant Investor Stream
  • This visa is for people who invest AUD5 million in Australian investments that meet certain requirements and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Stay Up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must invest AUD5 million in complying significant investments in Australia.
  • You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must first be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.
Business Innovation Extension stream
  • This temporary visa lets holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Innovation stream extend their stay for 2 more years.
  • Stay 2 more years
  • If you have had your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Innovation stream for at least 3 years you can extend it for 2 more years
  • You can only have held 1 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
Significant Investor Extension Stream
  • This visa lets Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor stream holders extend their stay for 2 more years.
  • Stay Up to 2 years after the expiry of your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor stream
  • You must have held a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream for 3 years
  • You can stay in Australia for up to 8 years in total.
  • You must have a current nomination from an Australian state or territory government.
Premium Investor Stream
  • This visa is for people who are nominated by Austrade and who invest AUD15 million in Australia.
  • Stay Up to 4 years and 3 months
  • You must invest AUD15 million in Australian investments that meet certain requirements
  • You must first be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
Entrepreneur Stream
  • This visa lets you carry out entrepreneurial activities in Australia.
  • You can stay for up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must have a funding agreement with a third party to carry out entrepreneurial activities.
  • You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must first be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

Research and information

Each of the streams have a specific set of requirements you must follow after visa grant, in order to progress to a permanent residence visa

NEXT STEPS

Register with us and a consultant will then assist you in determining your eligibility for the visa, and will explain all the requirements, costs, and onshore process to progress to permanent residence

 

 

Next Steps

To determine your visa eligibility, register with us for a comprehensive assessment report and we will assist and advise you on your options, requirements, costs and eligibility.
REGISTER TODAY

Australian Visa Experts

We have been providing Australian Immigration Law assistance for over 20 years, free register below to find out why we have so many satisfied clients.
Register Today!
ABOUT
Copyright © Visa Solutions LLC 2019 | Site Secured by 256-bit SSL certificate | Proudly Designed by Sergeant Host Australia
bookthumbs-o-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram