Employer Nominated Visas for Australia 186 482 TSS Visas

Australian Visa Types

Your Visa Solutions Advantage

  • Free-Access to our industry leading client area built to make your visa process as easy as possible
  • Guidance from a team with over 25 years of Australian Immigration Law experience
  • Submission of your application
  • Advice and guidance every step of the way
  • Online notification of all government mail
  • 24/7 access to post queries/documents / guides and assistance

Australian Employer Nominated Visa Categories – 186, 482 / TSS

Employer Nominated Stream (ENS visas) – 186 and TSS 482 Visas  – This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia on a permanent or temporary basis

The following is a brief overview of the ENS stream.

Note that the criteria and requirements are complex, and you should not apply unless you have received professional advice on your eligibility

Permanent Residence VisaTemporary Residence Visas
Visa Subclass(es)Subclass 186Subclass 482 (TSS visa)
Type of VisaPermanent ResidenceTemporary Residence
Overview

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Direct Entry stream

  • This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by an employer, live and work in Australia permanently.
  • you must be nominated by an Australian employer
  • your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • you must have at least Competent English

Labour agreement stream

  • This visa lets skilled workers who are nominated by their employer live and work in Australia permanently. The Labour Agreement stream might be for you if you currently work, or will work, for an employer who is party to a labour agreement.
  • The employer must have a labour agreement

Temporary Residence Transition stream

  • This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.
  • You must hold a 457, TSS or related bridging visa A, B or C
  • Usually, you must have worked for your employer full-time for at least three years
  • You must be nominated by your employer

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill

  • Short-term Stream:  The occupation must be on the short-term skilled occupations list (STSOL)
  • Medium-term Stream: Your occupation must on either the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • Labour agreement stream:  Your employer has to have a labour agreement.

Primary visa applicants are must prove they meet certain minimum standards of English language proficiency unless exemptions apply

The TSS is for skilled workers who wish to work in Australia on a temporary basis. The steps for getting a TSS are:

  1. Employer applies to be a sponsor
  2. Employer is approved to be a sponsor
  3. Employer nominates you for a skilled position
  4. Employee applies for the visa
  5. Visa outcome
    The steps need to be done in order. You do not have to wait for one step to be completed before moving on to the next.
Application Requirements
  • You must have the necessary skills for the job (skills assessment)
  • You must be nominated by an Australian employer
  • You must meet the health and character requirements
  • have an occupation that is on the list of eligible skilled occupations
  • have at least 3 years relevant work experience, unless you are exempt
  • have a positive skills assessment, unless you are exempt
  • you must be under 45 years of age when you apply.
  • You are exempt from the age criteria if any of the following applies to you:
    • you are nominated as an academic (university lecturer or faculty head at Academic Level B, C D or E) by a university in Australia
    • you are nominated as a scientist, researcher or technical (scientific) specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 by an Australian scientific government agency
    • you currently hold a Special Category (subclass 444) or New Zealand citizen’s family member (subclass 461) visa and have worked for the employer who nominated you, in the nominated position, for at least 2 years in the last 3 years immediately before you apply. The 2 years excludes periods of unpaid leave.
  • You must have your skills assessed (skills assessment)
  • You might be required to sit an English Test
  • You must be nominated by:
    • a Standard business sponsor or
    • someone who has applied to be a Standard business sponsor
  • Meet Health, and character requirements
  • You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Medical insurance helps limit your financial liability.
    • You must have adequate health cover for the whole of your stay to be granted this visa. Your cover should cover you for medically necessary treatment, including transport.
Processing times
  • 75% of applications: 11 months
  • 90% of applications: 16 months

NOTE: processing time excludes time for a skills assessment to be done and approval of the employer as sponsor

  • 75% of applications in 38 – 45 days
  • 90% of applications in 74 – 90 days

NOTE: processing time excludes time for a skills assessment to be done and approval of the employer as sponsor

For a personal assessment, and specific advice on your options for one of the employer sponsored / nominated visas, and to receive professional advice on the steps you need to follow, including the skills assessment criteria, Register with us

Next Steps

To determine your visa eligibility, register with us for a comprehensive assessment report and we will assist and advise you on your options, requirements, costs and eligibility.
REGISTER TODAY

Visa Solutions Fees and Processing Times

Service Level

Service Fee

Processing Time

Managed Visa Application
DIY Visa Application

Australian Government Fees and Processing Times

Government Item

Government Fee and Processing Time

Visa Application Charge:
Main Applicant
Visa Application Charge:
Partner
Visa Application Charge: 
Per Child
Average Government Processing Time
REGISTER TODAY

Australian Visa Experts

We have been providing Australian Immigration Law assistance for over 20 years, free register below to find out why we have so many satisfied clients.
Register Today!
ABOUT
Copyright © Visa Solutions LLC 2019 | Site Secured by 256-bit SSL certificate | Proudly Designed by Sergeant Host Australia
bookthumbs-o-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram